Tuesday, May 01, 2007
[…] It seems to me, like a back-handed and dishonest way in which to obfuscate the line of separation between church and state, while denying the existence of non-believers who might potentially run for public office: don't ask, don't tell, like Clinton's "compromise policy" on gays in the US military.
So, there we are, godless atheists and agnostics. If you want to run for office in these states, be prepared to lie. Better still, contact your local representative, and get the law changed.
Post a Comment
Texas State Constitution, Article I Section 4:
"No religious test shall ever be required as a qualification to any office, or public trust, in this State; nor shall any one be excluded from holding office on account of his religious sentiments, provided he acknowledge the existence of a Supreme Being (emphasis added)".
North Carolina State Constitution, Article VI, Section 8:
"The following persons shall be disqualified for office: First, any person who shall deny the being of Almighty God".
Tennessee State Constitution, Article IX Section 2: