Tuesday, May 01, 2007
[…] Anyone who wants to read what I think can go to the top of this blog, put the word "atheist" into the search box and find what I've already written on the subject. Rational atheists of good will, I wish you luck in getting your civil rights. Idiots of all kinds, don't bother writing again. I'm not even going to bother reading it.
Comments:
<< Home
Examples of the "pseudo-discrimination", including the legal discrimination that you denied exists in the United States.
Texas State Constitution, Article I Section 4:
"No religious test shall ever be required as a qualification to any office, or public trust, in this State; nor shall any one be excluded from holding office on account of his religious sentiments, provided he acknowledge the existence of a Supreme Being (emphasis added)".
North Carolina State Constitution, Article VI, Section 8:
"The following persons shall be disqualified for office: First, any person who shall deny the being of Almighty God".
Tennessee State Constitution, Article IX Section 2: